Master’s Cup starts in Multan

masters-cup-starts-in-multan

Master’s Cup starts in Multan KARACHI: The Pakistan Table Tennis Federation (PTTF) Master’s Cup commenced at Multan’s district sports gymnasium with 32 men and 16 women from across the country competing for honours.

Four titles — men’s singles, women’s singles, men’s team event and women’s team event — are at stake in the four-day competition which concludes on Sunday.

As per the PTTF policy, top 32 men and 16 women are eligible to compete in the event. However, the absence of 11 male and 10 female players, including defending champion Shabnam Bilal, has left much to be desired.

According to the information reaching here, the vacuum was filled by organising qualifying rounds the other day.

Seasoned Asim Qureshi is defending the men’s singles title. Wapda and Army will defend the men’s and women’s team titles, respectively.

The top ranking men who are not competing in the event include Bilal Yasin, Salman Virk, Saleem Abbas, Mohammad Hamza, Tariq Aziz, Faheem Raza, Yasir Bhatti, Kamran Sarang, Tabish Khurshid, Raheel Qureshi and Atta Abbas.

Similarly, the female contestants who have opted out are Shabnam Bilal, Raheela Kashif, Ayesha Sharjeel, Ghalia Mohsin, Maliha Khurshid, Sadia Raheel, Louiza Irshad, Abeera Ali, Tyabba Suleman and Ayesha Faheem.

Results:

Men’s singles:

Group league (first stage): Danish Ali (Army) bt Salman Saleem (Army) 8-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-6, 11-8; Shah Khan (NHA) bt Bilal Tariq (Sindh) 11-6, 11-9, 7-11, 11-7; Akbar Shah (Sindh) bt Omer Zaka (Wapda) 11-7, 2-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-8; Hafeez-ur-Rehman (HEC) bt Arbaz Anwar (NHA) 11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 11-9; Mohammad Afzal (Wapda) bt Faizan Laiq (Sindh) 12-10, 11-7, 11-9; Faryal Minhas (Wapda) bt Basit Ali (NHA) 11-9, 11-9, 6-11, 11-4; Asim Qureshi (Wapda) bt Mohammad Ahmed (Punjab) 11-4, 11-4, 11-5; Abdul Haseeb (Islamabad) bt Mehdi Raza (Sindh) 13-11, 11-3, 11-8; Abdul Rahim (Wapda) bt Subhan Qureshi (HEC) 12-10, 11-9, 11-8; Shujat Ali (Wapda) bt Masood Ali (Railways) 11-8, 11-7, 11-8; Hamza Godil (Sindh) bt Waqas Ayoub (Wapda) 11-7, 13-11, 11-9; Mohammad Rameez (Wapda) bt Munib-ur-Rehman (Punjab) 11-5, 11-9, 11-6; Hafiz Zeeshan (Wapda) bt Mohammad Ahmed (Punjab) 11-5, 11-6, 11-7; Faizan Laiq (Sindh) bt Obaid Shah (Army) 11-7, 5-11, 11-6, 11-9; Bilal Tariq (Sindh) bt Rafiq Sarhadi (NHA) 11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 2-11, 13-11; Aahil Shah (Sindh) bt Arbaz Anwar (NHA) 11-7, 11-6, 6-11, 11-4; Mohammad Afzal (Wapda) bt Akbar Shah (Sindh) 11-9, 12-10, 11-5; Omer Zaka (Wapda) bt Faizan Laiq (Sindh) 11-7, 6-11, 11-7, 11-8; Hamza Godil (Sindh) bt Masood Ali (Railways) 11-5, 13-15, 8-11, 11-1, 11-7; Salman Saleem (Army) bt Basit Ali (NHA) 11-5, 13-11, 11-9; Shujat Ali (Wapda) bt Waqas Ayoub (Wapda) 11-8, 11-5, 7-11, 11-0; Subhan Qureshi (HEC) bt Abdul Haseeb (Islamabad) 4-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-6; Abdul Rahim (Wapda) bt Mehda Raza (Sindh) 11-5, 11-6, 11-9; Asim Qureshi (Wapda) bt Mohammad Arbeel (Punjab) 11-6, 11-4, 11-8; Mohammad Rameez (Wapda) bt Obaid Shah (Army) 11-5, 12-10, 11-9; Hafiz Zeeshan (Wapda) bt Mohammad Arbeel (Punjab) 11-9, 11-9, 11-7; Shozeb Raza (Wapda) bt Aahil Shah (Sindh) 8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 12-14, 11-8; Faryal Minhas (Wapda) bt Danish Ali (Army) 11-5, 11-7, 12-14, 11-6.

Women’s singles:

Group league (first stage): Sobia Faryal (Wapda) bt Ayesha Arbab (Punjab) 16-18, 11-4, 8-11, 11-5, 14-12; Sana Muzaffar (Wapda) bt Sobia Qammer (Army) 11-7, 8-11, 11-9, 11-5; Sadia Zahid (Wapda) bt Nosheen Waseem (Railways) 12-14, 11-3, 10-12, 11-8, 11-7; Sadia Pirzada (Wapda) bt Sanam Yasin (Wapda) 11-7, 3-11, 11-9, 12-10; Sidra Sattar (Wapda) bt Farwa Babar (Army) 11-5, 11-3, 11-8; Qurat Mujtaba (Wapda) bt Farah Ilyas (Army) 11-7, 10-12, 11-6, 9-11, 11-5; Mehmooda Haider (Wapda) bt Yasmeen Akhtar (Punjab) 11-3, 6-11, 11-5, 11-6; Sanam Yasin (Wapda) bt Sadia Zahid (Wapda) 10-12, 11-6, 11-8, 7-11, 11-4; Nosheen Waseem (Railways) bt Sadia Pirzada (Wapda) 8-11, 11-7, 2-11, 11-7, 11-3; Saba Mushtaq (Wapda) bt Farwa Arif (Wapda) 7-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-13, 11-7; Sobia Qammer (Army) bt Ayesha Arbab (Punjab) 9-11, 12-10, 11-3, 11-2; Sana Muzaffar (Wapda) bt Sobia Faryal (Wapda) 11-8, 11-7, 11-4; Sana Muzaffar (Wapda) bt Sobia Faryal (Wapda) 11-8, 11-7, 11-4; Sobia Qammer (Army) bt Ayesha Arbab (Punjab) 9-11, 12-10, 11-3, 11-2; Sobia Mushtaq (Wapda) bt Farwa Arif (Wapda) 7-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-13, 11-7; Nosheen Waseem (Railways) bt Sadia Pirzada (Wapda) 8-11, 11-7, 2-11, 11-7, 11-3; Sanam Yasin (Wapda) bt Sadia Zahid (Wapda0 10-12, 11-6, 11-8, 7-11, 11-4; Sidra Sattar (Wapda) bt Qurat Mujtaba (Wapda) 13-11, 3-11, 8-11, 11-7, 12-10; Mehmooda Haider (Wapda) bt Farwa Arif (Wapda) 11-2, 10-12, 11-4, 11-3; Saba Mushtaq (Wapda) bt Yasmeen Akhtar (Punjab) 11-9, 12-10, 12-10; Farwa Babar (Army) bt Farah Ilyas (Army) 7-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-6; Sana Muzaffar (Wapda) bt Ayesha Arbab (Punjab) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4; Qurat Mujtaba (Wapda) bt Farwa Babar (Army) 11-4, 11-6, 11-7; Sobia Qammer (Army) bt Sobia Faryal (Wapda) 11-10, 11-5, 11-5; Sadia Zahid (Wapda) bt Sadia Pirzada (Wapda) 11-5, 11-3, 13-11; Farwa Arif (Wapda) bt Yasmeen Akhtar (Punjab) 11-8, 8-11, 11-6, 5-11, 11-4; Nosheen Waseem (Railways) bt Sanam Yasin (Wapda) 6-11, 11-9, 11-6, 12-10; Farah Ilyas (Army) bt Sidra Sattar (Wapda) 14-12, 11-7, 4-11, 8-11, 11-8; Mehmooda Haider (Wapda) bt Saba Mushtaq (Wapda) 11-7, 12-10, 11-7.

Source: http://www.dawn.com/news/1295512/masters-cup-starts-in-multan

Leave a Comment